Danse élargie 2024

On your marks...Get set?...

© Readymade factory - Editing Josselin Carré

Program

Sunday, June 16 2024

In the Great Hall of Théâtre de la Ville-Sarah Bernhardt

13:30 - Opening of the Second Day of Competition | 10 Selected Projects

14:30 - DisEngage | Joshua Akubo Gabriel
14:45 - F I C T I O N S | Annabelle Dvir
15:00 - S.T.U.C.K. | Mounia Nassangar
15:15 - L’heure du thé |Rebecca Journo
15:30 - Tous les français | Simon Roth

16:00 - Break

16:30 - Gueule au brou | Samuel Planas
16:45 - Mixtape | Liam Francis
17:00 - Boundaries of bodies | Jaber Ramezan
17:15 - Les Héritier·x | Marion Zurbach
17:30 - Gush is Great | de l’impertinence # 2

17:45 - End of performances

19:30 - Crash Test
‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ Followed by the Award Ceremony broadcast live on Théâtre de la Ville's Youtube channel


Danse élargie to soar in the lobby of Théâtre de la Ville-Sarah Bernhardt

13:45 & 15:50 - To Da Bone
(LA)HORDE / Jumpers
‎Conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Paris

STARTING AT 16:00
A Very Eye | Tumbleweed
Danse Fragile | Renato Cruz

STARTING AT 17:50
Épopées | Lou Cantor
Game Theory | Joshua Monten
La Danse macabre | Pauline Bayard
Les Jeux | Checho Tamayo
COURTSHIP DISPLAY (BIRDS OF PARADISE) | Tiia Kasurinen
Beste cantate | Juliette Chevalier

20:30 - DJ Djasra Leggo (Aka Mounia Nassangar), cofounder Madame Paris collective, and nowadays DJ.


Saturday, June 15 2024

BROADCAST LIVE ON THÉÂTRE DE LA VILLE'S YOUTUBE CHANNEL
‎ ‎

11:15 - Opening of the first day (20 projects)

11:30 - Gueule au brou | Samuel Planas
‎11:45 - A Very Eye | Tumbleweed
12:00 - Les Héritier·x | Marion Zurbach
12:15 - L’heure du thé |Rebecca Journo
12:30 - Épopées | Lou Cantor
12:45 - Danse Fragile | Renato Cruz
13:00 - Sabotage | Sara Angius, Johanna Ehlert

13:15 - Lunch break

14:45 - DisEngage | Joshua Akubo Gabriel
15:00 - Tous les français | Simon Roth
15:15 - Boundaries of bodies | Jaber Ramezan
15:30 - Mixtape | Liam Francis
15:45 - Game Theory | Joshua Monten
16:00 - Beste cantate | Juliette Chevalier

16:15 - Break

16:45 - Gush is Great | de l’impertinence # 2
17:00 - La Danse macabre | Pauline Bayard
17:15 - S.T.U.C.K. | Mounia Nassangar
17:30 - Les Jeux | Checho Tamayo
17:45 - Organicitées | Marion Blondeau
18:00 - F I C T I O N S | Annabelle Dvir
18:15 - COURTSHIP DISPLAY (BIRDS OF PARADISE) | Tiia Kasurinen

18:30 - End of performances

2 IRREMOVABLE RULES
10 minutes maximum
3 interpreters minimum

WHERE & WHEN ?
JUNE 15 & 16, 2024
At THÉÂTRE DE LA VILLE – 2 pl. du Châtelet, 75004 Paris

FREE ENTRY


This 8th edition of Danse élargie is organised by Théâtre de la Ville, Boris Charmatz and [terrain], Fondation d’entreprise Hermès, Cndc - Angers, directed by Noé Soulier and Comédie de Valence - CDN Drôme-Ardèche, directed by Marc Lainé


The competition receives the support of the ministère de la Culture - Direction Générale Artistique, the patronage of the Caisse des Dépôts, of the SACD, the French Institute and the région Île-de-France.

logos_institutions

The digital project of the competition is part of Théâtre de la Ville's projet 21 supported by the French government as part of France 2030 "Expérience augmentée du spectacle vivant", operated by Banque des Territoires (Caisse des Dépôts)

logos_terit2030
logo_olymp